Virginia Warranty Deed Form
[…] Our deed creation service makes it easy. Just complete a user-friendly interview and get a customized deed that is attorney-designed to meet Virginia recording requirements.
Get a Customized Virginia Deed Today
What is a Virginia Warranty Deed?
A Virginia warranty deed form transfers Virginia real estate from the current owner (grantor) to the new owner (grantee) with full warranty of title. The grantor is responsible for all title issues affecting the property, including those that arose before the grantor owned the property.
A Virginia warranty deed is authorized by Va. Code Ann. § 55-68, which provides:
A covenant by the grantor in a deed, “that he will warrant generally the property hereby conveyed,” shall have the same effect as if the grantor had covenanted that he, his heirs and personal representatives will forever warrant and defend such property unto the grantee, his heirs, personal representatives and assigns, against the claims and demands of all persons whomsoever.